Amino acid abbreviations, characteristics, volume and hydropathy index

Click top top the 3 letter abbreviations for GIF picture (IMB, Jena, Germany).

You are watching: Weight of an amino acid

Amino acidAbbreviationsMolecularmass (Da)Number ofatomsVolume(A3) <1>Hydropathyindex <2>
AlanineAlaA891388.61.8
ArginineArgR17426173.4-4.5
AsparagineAsnN13217114.1-3.5
Aspartic acidAspD13316111.1-3.5
Asparagine or Aspartic acidAsxB
CysteineCysC12114108.52.5
GlutamineGlnQ14620143.8-3.5
Glutamic AcidGluE14719138.4-3.5
Glutamine or Glutamic acidGlxZ
GlycineGlyG751060.1-0.4
HistidineHisH15520153.2-3.2
IsoleucineIleI13122166.74.5
LeucineLeuL13122166.73.8
LysineLysK14624168.6-3.9
MethionineMetM14920162.91.9
PhenylalaninePheF16523189.92.8
ProlineProP11517112.7-1.6
SerineSerS1051489.0-0.8
ThreonineThrT11917116.1-0.7
TryptophanTrpW20427227.8-0.9
TyrosineTyrY18124193.6-1.3
ValineValV11719140.04.2

Da: Dalton1 Da = 1.66x10-24g (1 Dalton is the unit of mass defined as one twelfth ofthe fixed of the carbon atom 12C, the is 12/12N gram or 1/N gram).N (Avogadro number) = 6.023 x 1023. N (Avogadro number) = 6.023 x 1023. A team of the Physikalisch-TechnischeBundesanstalt Braunschweig (Office fédéral allemand de métrologie de Brunswick) has determined, in 2003,a new value the the Avogadro number :NA ≈ 6,0221353 x 1023 mol-1One Dalton is an ext or less indistinguishable to the massive of one hydrogen atom. The molecular mass, in Daltons, the a molecule is the mass of the atoms by reference to hydrogen.The median molecular massive of an amino mountain is 136.75 Da.The mean variety of atoms every amino mountain is 19.20.A polypeptide chain of 1kDa corresponds about to 8.42 amino mountain residues(118.75 Da, 16.20 atoms) and to 136 atoms.Å3: Angström3
Statisticson the volumes for buried core atoms in a database the 119 structuresSpecific volume calculator because that amino mountain sequence (by Tracy Nixon)

The regimen determines the number of each type od amino acid. Then it adds increase the molecular weight,and calculates the particular volume using the Cohn-Edsall worths <3>.The values were taken from Table II in Zamyatnin (1972) <1>.These values have actually been evidenced with quantities taken native crystal structures <4>.Also reported room extinction coefficient (calculated presume additivity utilizing 3500 per Mcm fortryptophans, and 1200 every Mcm for tyrosines <5>, and the amino acid composition.

To convert ml/mole indigenous the Zamyatnin"s document to Å31L = 1 dm3 = 0,001 m3 = 10-3 m31mL = 10-3 l = 10-3 dm3 = 10-6 m31Å = 10-10 m → 1Å3 = 10-30 m31Å3 = 10-30 m3 = 10-24 mL

As mole is a measure up of quantity, this switch is divided by the Avogadro number.

ml/mole X10-24= Å3
——————
6.023x10-23
ml/mole X10= Å3
——————
6.023
The Kyte-Doolittle (KD) and also Goldman-Engelman-Steitz (GES) hydropathy scale comparison <7>Amino acidKD <2>GES <6>
I4.53.1
V4.22.6
L3.82.8
F2.83.7
C2.52.0
M1.93.4
A1.81.6
G-0.41.0
T-0.71.2
S-0.80.6
W-0.91.2
Y-1.3-0.7
P-1.6-0.2
H-3.2-3.0
E-3.5-8.2
Q-3.5-4.1
D-3.5-9.2
N-3.5-4.8
K-3.9-8.8
R-4.5-12.3

References:
<1>Zamyatnin, A.A.,Protein volume in solution,Prog. Biophys. Mol. Biol., 24:107-123 (1972),PMID: 4566650.
<2>Kyte, J. And also Doolittle, R.F.,J. Mol. Biol., 157:105-132 (1982).
<3>Cohn, E.J. And also Edsall, J.T., In: Proteins, amino acids and peptides.Rheinhold posting Corporation, new York., pp. 155-176 and pp.370-381 (1943).
<4>Perkins, S.J., Protein volumes and also hydration effects.The calculations the partial specific volumes, neutron scattering matchpoints and also 280-nm absorptioncoefficients because that proteins and also glycoproteins native amino acid sequences.Eur. J. Biochem., 157:169-80 (1986),PMID: 3709531.
<5>Wetlaufer, D.B.,Adv. Prot. Chem., 17:303-390 (1962).
<6>Engelman, D.M., Steitz, T.A. And also Goldman A.,Annu. Rev. Biophys. Biophys. Chem., 15:321-353 (1986),PMID: 3521657.

See more: What Is 5 Percent Of 20 ?

<7>Zviling, M., Leonov, H. And Arkin, I.T.,Bioinformatics, 21(11):2651-2656 (2005),PMID: 15797910.

couchsurfingcook.com home page |couchsurfingcook.com collection (IG and TR) |couchsurfingcook.com arsenal (MH) |couchsurfingcook.com repertoire (RPI) |couchsurfingcook.com index |couchsurfingcook.com clinical chart |couchsurfingcook.com education |couchsurfingcook.com latest news

*

*
*
*