Search databaseBooksAll DatabasesAssemblyBiocollectionsBioProjectBioSampleBioSystemsBooksClinVarConserved DomainsdbGaPdbVarGeneGenomeGEO DataSetsGEO ProfilesGTRHomoloGeneIdentical Protein GroupsMedGenMeSHcouchsurfingcook.com Net Sitecouchsurfingcook.com CatalogNucleotideOMIMPMCPopSetProteinProtein ClustersProtein Family ModelsPubChem BioAssayPubChem CompoundPubChem SubstancePubMedSNPSRAStructureTaxonomyToolKitToolKitAllToolKitBookgh

couchsurfingcook.com Bookshelf. A company of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.

You are watching: 1% of 10000

Woloshin S, Schwartz LM, Welch HG. Know Your Chances: Understanding Health Statistics. Berkeley (CA): College of California Press; 2008.


*

1 in __DecimalPercent__ out of 1,000
1 in 11.00100%1,000 out of 1,000
1 in 20.50  50%500 out of 1,000
1 in 30.33  33%333 out of 1,000
1 in 40.25  25%250 out of 1,000
1 in 50.20  20%200 out of 1,000
1 in 60.17  17%167 out of 1,000
1 in 70.14  14%143 out of 1,000
1 in 80.13  13%125 out of 1,000
1 in 90.11  11%111 out of 1,000
1 in 100.10  10%100 out of 1,000
1 in 200.05    5.0%50 out of 1,000
1 in 250.04    4.0%40 out of 1,000
1 in 500.02    2.0%20 out of 1,000
1 in 1000.01    1.0%10 out of 1,000
1 in 2000.0050    0.50%5 out of 1,000
1 in 2500.0040    0.40%4 out of 1,000
1 in 3000.0033    0.33%3.3 out of 1,000
1 in 4000.0025    0.25%2.5 out of 1,000
1 in 5000.0020    0.20%2.0 out of 1,000
1 in 6000.0017    0.17%1.7 out of 1,000
1 in 7000.0014    0.14%1.4 out of 1,000
1 in 8000.0013    0.13%1.3 out of 1,000
1 in 9000.0011    0.11%1.1 out of 1,000
1 in 1,0000.0010    0.10%1.0 out of 1,000
1 in 2,0000.00050    0.050%0.50 out of 1,000
1 in 3,0000.00033    0.033%0.33 out of 1,000
1 in 4,0000.00025    0.025%0.25 out of 1,000
1 in 5,0000.00020    0.020%0.20 out of 1,000
1 in 10,0000.00010    0.010%0.10 out of 1,000
1 in 25,0000.00004    0.004%0.040 out of 1,000
1 in 50,0000.00002    0.002%0.020 out of 1,000
1 in 100,0000.00001    0.001%0.010 out of 1,000
1 in 1,000,0000.000001    0.0001%0.001 out of 1,000

Note: For numbers less than 1 out of 1,000 (such as 0.50 out of 1,000), it is clearer to reactors them as “___ out of 10,000” (“5 out of 10,000,” for instance), because it allows you to use a whole number quite than a decimal.


Find the line closest to your age and also smoking cigarettes condition. The numbers in that row tell you just how many kind of out of 1,000 males in that team will die in the following 10 years from . . .


AgeSmoking StatusVascular DiseaseCancerInfectionLung DiseaseAccidentsAll Causes CombinedHeart AttackStrokeLungColonProstatePneumoniaFluAIDSCOPD
35Never before smoked112515
Smoker7112542
40Never smoked31112624
Smoker1424121662
45Never smoked61112635
Smoker21381122691
50Never before smoked11112111549
Smoker29518211135128
55Never smoked193132111574
Smoker41734312174178
60Never smoked3252532115115
Smoker5611595331164256
65Never before smoked529486336176
Smoker741689765265365
70Never smoked871861012657291
Smoker100261139109456511
75Never smoked137328131912611449
Smoker14039109111516609667

Source: Stalso Woloshin, Lisa Schwartz, and also H. Gilbert Welch, “The Risk of Death by Period, Sex, and also Smoking Status in the United States: Putting Health Risks in Conmessage,” Journal of the National Cancer Institute 100 (2008): 845–853.


Note: Shaded parts intend that the possibility is much less than 1 out of 1,000. People that have never smoked are characterized as those that execute not smoke now and also that have actually smoked fewer than 100 cigarettes in their life time. Smokers are defined as human being who have actually smoked at least 100 cigarettes in their life time and that currently smoke (any kind of amount). COPD is chronic obstructive pulmonary illness, which has emphysema and also chronic bronchitis. The numbers in the All Causes Incorporated column carry out not reexisting row totals because they encompass many kind of various other causes of fatality in addition to the ones provided in the chart.


Find the line closest to your age and cigarette smoking status. The numbers in that row tell you just how many out of 1,000 woguys in that group will certainly die in the next 10 years from . . .


AgeSmoking StatusVascular DiseaseCancerInfectionLung DiseaseAccidentsAll Caprovides CombinedHeart AttackStrokeLungBreastColonOvarianCervicalPneumoniaFluAIDSCOPD
35 Never smoked111214
Smoker11111214
40Never before smoked1211219
Smoker424211227
45Never smoked2113111225
Smoker937311112245
50Never smoked411411237
Smoker1351441114269
55Never smoked822622111255
Smoker206265221192110
60Never smoked1443733112284
Smoker3184163312182167
65Never smoked25758541233131
Smoker45155575314313241
70Never smoked461479741454207
Smoker66256186417444335
75Never smoked86307101051867335
Smoker993458109414617463

Source: Steven Woloshin, Lisa Schwartz, and also H. Gilbert Welch, “The Risk of Death by Period, Sex, and Smoking Status in the United States: Putting Health Risks in Conmessage,” Journal of the National Cancer Institute 100 (2008): 845–853.


Note: Shaded portions suppose that the possibility is much less than 1 out of 1,000. People who have actually never before smoked are defined as those that perform not smoke currently and that have actually smoked fewer than 100 cigarettes in their lifetime. Smokers are identified as people who have actually smoked at leastern 100 cigarettes in their life time and that presently smoke (any type of amount). COPD is chronic obstructive pulmonary illness, which has emphysema and also chronic bronchitis. The numbers in the All Caoffers Combined column carry out not reexisting row totals because they encompass many kind of various other reasons of fatality in addition to the ones noted in the chart.

See more: 20 Best Junior Scrum Master Jobs, Top 20 Junior Scrum Master Jobs, Now Hiring


Know Your Chances: Understanding Health Statistics is herebylicensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0Unported license, which permits copying, distribution, and transmission of thejob-related, offered the original work-related is correctly cited, not supplied for commercialobjectives, nor is changed or transcreated.