Search databaseBooksAll DatabasesAssemblyBiocollectionsBioProjectBioSampleBioSystemsBooksClinVarConserved DomainsdbGaPdbVarGeneGenomeGEO DataSetsGEO ProfilesGTRHomoloGeneIdentical Protein GroupsMedGenMeSHcouchsurfingcook.com web Sitecouchsurfingcook.com CatalogNucleotideOMIMPMCPopSetProteinProtein ClustersProtein household ModelsPubChem BioAssayPubChem CompoundPubChem SubstancePubMedSNPSRAStructureTaxonomyToolKitToolKitAllToolKitBookgh

couchsurfingcook.com Bookshelf. A company of the nationwide Library the Medicine, national Institutes of Health.

You are watching: 1% of 10000

Woloshin S, Schwartz LM, Welch HG. Understand Your Chances: Understanding health Statistics. Berkeley (CA): university of California Press; 2008.


*

1 in __DecimalPercent__ out of 1,000
1 in 11.00100%1,000 the end of 1,000
1 in 20.50  50%500 the end of 1,000
1 in 30.33  33%333 out of 1,000
1 in 40.25  25%250 the end of 1,000
1 in 50.20  20%200 out of 1,000
1 in 60.17  17%167 the end of 1,000
1 in 70.14  14%143 the end of 1,000
1 in 80.13  13%125 out of 1,000
1 in 90.11  11%111 the end of 1,000
1 in 100.10  10%100 the end of 1,000
1 in 200.05    5.0%50 the end of 1,000
1 in 250.04    4.0%40 the end of 1,000
1 in 500.02    2.0%20 the end of 1,000
1 in 1000.01    1.0%10 out of 1,000
1 in 2000.0050    0.50%5 the end of 1,000
1 in 2500.0040    0.40%4 the end of 1,000
1 in 3000.0033    0.33%3.3 out of 1,000
1 in 4000.0025    0.25%2.5 out of 1,000
1 in 5000.0020    0.20%2.0 out of 1,000
1 in 6000.0017    0.17%1.7 the end of 1,000
1 in 7000.0014    0.14%1.4 the end of 1,000
1 in 8000.0013    0.13%1.3 out of 1,000
1 in 9000.0011    0.11%1.1 the end of 1,000
1 in 1,0000.0010    0.10%1.0 the end of 1,000
1 in 2,0000.00050    0.050%0.50 out of 1,000
1 in 3,0000.00033    0.033%0.33 the end of 1,000
1 in 4,0000.00025    0.025%0.25 out of 1,000
1 in 5,0000.00020    0.020%0.20 the end of 1,000
1 in 10,0000.00010    0.010%0.10 the end of 1,000
1 in 25,0000.00004    0.004%0.040 the end of 1,000
1 in 50,0000.00002    0.002%0.020 out of 1,000
1 in 100,0000.00001    0.001%0.010 the end of 1,000
1 in 1,000,0000.000001    0.0001%0.001 the end of 1,000

Note: for numbers less than 1 out of 1,000 (such as 0.50 out of 1,000), that is clearer to recast them as “___ out of 10,000” (“5 the end of 10,000,” because that instance), due to the fact that it allows you to use a totality number quite than a decimal.


Find the line closest to your age and smoking status. The number in that heat tell girlfriend how numerous out that 1,000 guys in that group will die in the next 10 year from . . .


AgeSmoking StatusVascular DiseaseCancerInfectionLung DiseaseAccidentsAll causes CombinedHeart AttackStrokeLungColonProstatePneumoniaFluAIDSCOPD
35Never smoked112515
Smoker7112542
40Never smoked31112624
Smoker1424121662
45Never smoked61112635
Smoker21381122691
50Never smoked11112111549
Smoker29518211135128
55Never smoked193132111574
Smoker41734312174178
60Never smoked3252532115115
Smoker5611595331164256
65Never smoked529486336176
Smoker741689765265365
70Never smoked871861012657291
Smoker100261139109456511
75Never smoked137328131912611449
Smoker14039109111516609667

Source: Steven Woloshin, Lisa Schwartz, and also H. Gilbert Welch, “The threat of death by Age, Sex, and Smoking condition in the unified States: placing Health risks in Context,” journal of the nationwide Cancer academy 100 (2008): 845–853.


Note: Shaded portions median that the possibility is much less than 1 out of 1,000. People who have actually never smoked are characterized as those who execute not acting now and who have actually smoked fewer than 100 cigarettes in your lifetime. Smokers are identified as world who have smoked at the very least 100 cigarettes in your lifetime and also who right now smoke (any amount). COPD is chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, which contains emphysema and chronic bronchitis. The numbers in the all Causes linked column execute not represent row totals due to the fact that they include many other reasons of fatality in enhancement to the ones noted in the chart.


Find the heat closest to your age and also smoking status. The numbers in that heat tell you how many out that 1,000 ladies in that team will dice in the following 10 years from . . .


AgeSmoking StatusVascular DiseaseCancerInfectionLung DiseaseAccidentsAll causes CombinedHeart AttackStrokeLungBreastColonOvarianCervicalPneumoniaFluAIDSCOPD
35 never ever smoked111214
Smoker11111214
40Never smoked1211219
Smoker424211227
45Never smoked2113111225
Smoker937311112245
50Never smoked411411237
Smoker1351441114269
55Never smoked822622111255
Smoker206265221192110
60Never smoked1443733112284
Smoker3184163312182167
65Never smoked25758541233131
Smoker45155575314313241
70Never smoked461479741454207
Smoker66256186417444335
75Never smoked86307101051867335
Smoker993458109414617463

Source: Steven Woloshin, Lisa Schwartz, and also H. Gilbert Welch, “The threat of fatality by Age, Sex, and Smoking status in the joined States: placing Health risks in Context,” newspaper of the national Cancer institute 100 (2008): 845–853.


Note: Shaded portions mean that the chance is less than 1 out of 1,000. Human being who have actually never exhilaration are identified as those who execute not acting now and also who have actually smoked fewer 보다 100 cigarettes in your lifetime. Smokers are defined as world who have actually smoked at least 100 cigarettes in your lifetime and who currently smoke (any amount). COPD is chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, which contains emphysema and chronic bronchitis. The numbers in the every Causes combined column do not represent row totals since they include numerous other reasons of fatality in enhancement to the ones listed in the chart.

See more: 20 Best Junior Scrum Master Jobs, Top 20 Junior Scrum Master Jobs, Now Hiring


Know her Chances: Understanding health Statistics is herebylicensed under a an imaginative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0Unported license, which patent copying, distribution, and also transmission that thework, provided the original job-related is correctly cited, not used for commercialpurposes, nor is altered or transformed.